The Academy For Classical Education

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
The Academy for Classical Education - where teachers can teach, and students will learn!
Clubs » Clubs

Clubs

Name of Club/Organization

Description of Club/Organization

Sponsor/Coach

Meets?

Grade Levels

Show Choir

Show Choir is an auditioned group open to male and female students in grades 7-9 who are enrolled in chorus during the school day.  The focus of this group is performance of popular and Broadway style music with choreography.  Students are required to purchase concert uniforms.

Taylor Rodgers

TBA

8th-10th

Grammar School Choir

Students in grades 4 and 5 will have the opportunity to audition to perform in the Grammar School Choir.  Students in this choir will be introduced to choral music in several forms and will memorize songs for public performances.

Lea Anne Walters

TBA

4th & 5th

Drama Club

Students explore the performing arts through dramatic expression.  The Drama Club will have two productions for the 2015-2016 school year.  Students involved will have the opportunity to audition for parts.  Those students not interested in acting but enjoy the “back stage” features of the dramatic arts are also encouraged to become involved.  Students whose interests are in these areas will be involved in learning how to set up sound systems, lighting, props, stage management, etc. 

Shelby English

Tony Elder

Julie McLendon

TBA.

Varies depending on play produced

ACE Chess Club

The chess club meets weekly depending on the skill level of the players.  Beginning chess players meet on Monday mornings, intermediate players meet on Wednesday mornings and more advanced players meet on Friday mornings.  Intermediate and advanced players also work with the beginning players.  Space in this club is limited. 

Valerie Reed

Monday, Wednesday and Friday from

7:00-7:30 a.m.

5th -10th

Zone 2 Fiddlers

The Zone 2 Fiddlers is an auditioned performance group that concentrates on traditional “old time” music.  Students will learn jamming etiquette as well as how to play melody, harmony, and back-up.  Performances will be from memory, as fiddling is an aural tradition.  Students in this group commit to regular rehearsals after school and to school and community performances.  Students must be enrolled in orchestra to participate.

Patricia Baser

Wednesdays & Fridays

3:30 p.m.--5:00 p.m.

6th-10th

4th and 5th Grade Chorus

Students in grades 4 and 5 may audition for the 4th and 5th grade chorus.  Auditions will be held at the beginning of the year.  Students in this organization practice for school and community performances.

Lea Anne Walters

Monday

3:30-5:00 p.m.

4th-5th

Technology Student Association (TSA)

The mission of Georgia TSA is to prepare its membership to be successful leaders and responsible citizens in a technological society through co-curricular activities with the technology education program which include:  communication, leadership, and competitive skill development in the classroom/laboratory environment.  Students interested in this organization must be prepared to pay $14.00 dues ($5 for the state organization and $9 for the national organization).  Students in this club will meet weekly.

Kristie Riley

 

Tuesday/Thursday

3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

6th-10th

 

 

 

 

 

Student Government

Student representatives are selected from each homeroom class to present student concerns, develop protocols for school improvement and organize student charitable and extra-curricular activities such as canned food drives and student vs. teacher kickball games.  Cabinet officials (officers) meet monthly to develop the agenda for the monthly student government meetings.  The full council also meets once a month.  Council members are nominated and elected from each homeroom and officers are elected by a school-wide vote.

April Knight, Brice Odom

Cabinet Members meet 1st Monday each month-7:00 a.m.

Full council meets 2nd Tuesday each month 3:30-4:30 p.m.

5th-10th

Academic Bowl

Students interested in competing against other students to answer intellectually challenging questions and problems.  Competitions test a student’s academic knowledge in several areas such as history, literature, science, math, arts and entertainment.  Students must apply for a position on the Academic Bowl team and selection is based on past and current grades, standardized test scores and teacher recommendations.

Amber Molnar, Alena Nash, Brice Odom

Tuesday and Thursday mornings.

6th-10th


 

Junior Beta Club

The Junior Beta Club is a service organization for students in grades 4-12 that promotes the ideals of achievement, character, leadership and service.  The motto for Junior Beta is “Let Us Lead by Serving Others.”  Students are invited to join Junior Beta Club who have an average of 93.  Rising 6th-10th graders must have an average of 93 in the four core subjects (English, math, science and social studies.)  An induction ceremony is held each year to induct new members.

JeLisa Dinkins

Every 3rd Monday

7:15 -7:45 a.m.

4th & 5th


Junior Beta Club

The Junior Beta Club is a service organization for students in grades 4-12 that promotes the ideals of achievement, character, leadership and service.  The motto for Junior Beta is “Let Us Lead by Serving Others.”  Students are invited to join Junior Beta Club who have an average of 93.  Rising 6th-10th graders must have an average of 93 in the four core subjects (English, math, science and social studies.)  An induction ceremony is held each year to induct new members.

Thea Ramsey

Every 3rd Monday

7:15 -7:45 a.m.

6th- 8th

Senior Beta Club

The Junior Beta Club is a service organization for students in grades 4-12 that promotes the ideals of achievement, character, leadership and service.  The motto for Junior Beta is “Let Us Lead by Serving Others.”  Students are invited to join Junior Beta Club who have an average of 93.  Rising 6th-10th graders must have an average of 93 in the four core subjects (English, math, science and social studies.)  An induction ceremony is held each year to induct new members.

Sharon Ferrell

 

Every 3rd Monday

7:15 -7:45 a.m.

9th -10th

Science Olympiad-Grammar School

The grammar school Science Olympiad organization will enable students interested in science to prepare for team events that require hands-on, group participation to solve science problems and to improve the quality of science education and interest in science.

Andrea Smith, CC Tapley, Brittany Mulvaney

Tuesday Sept. 15th is the first meeting.  3:30-5:00 p.m.

(Applications will go home 8/26)

3rd-6th

Math 24 Team

Math 24 is a card game in which students find different ways to make the number 24 using the basic operations of addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division.  All 4th and 5th graders will learn how to play during the first semester.  The competition team will be selected , attend practices and compete during the second semester

TBA

Practices held in class during first semester

4th & 5th

Math Team

The math team for the grammar school will prepare students to solve math problems individually and as a team. 

TBA

Initial practices will be done in math class with meetings held later in the year from 7:15-7:45 a.m.

4th & 5th